Award Recipients

Emerson National Hunger Fellows Prog​ram

Fulbright Scholarship

Luce Scholars

  • Aaron Creek ’07 (Philippines) for 2007-2008
  • Zac Hill ’08 (Malaysia) for 2008-2009


Medical Scientist Training Program 

  • Michael Burke ’05
  • Sinifunanya Nwaobi ’07
  • Alex Tong ’11
  • Emily Woods ’12
  • Grace Mosley ’14
  • Matthew Roberts ’14
  • Emily Hayward ’16
  • Ashley Truong ’16
  • Pryce Michener ’17
  • Tanner Martinez ’19

National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship

Postgraduate NCAA Scholarship

  • Danny Heine ’05 for 2005-2006
  • Lucas Warth ’09 for 2009-2010
  • Andrew Boucher ’10 for 2010-2011
  • Hunter Chandler ’11 for 2011-2012
  • Sandy Henin ’11 for 2011-2012
  • Sharwil Bell ’12 for 2012-2013

Rhodes Scholarship

Rotary Foundation Ambassadorial Scholarship

  • Eben Cathey ’06 (South Africa) for 2007-2008
  • Andrew Thomas Greer ’07 (France) for 2008-2009
  • Rachel Austin ’07 (Singapore) for 2010-2011
  • Daniel Jacobs ’09 (China) for 2010-2011
  • Colleen Jones ′10 (Spain) for 2011-2012
  • Mikkal Quam ′09(Germany) for 2012-2013
  • Anna Laymon ′11 (Australia) for 2012-2013

Rotary Global Education Grant for Graduate Study Abroad

Ruth Lilly Poetry Fellowship

Truman Scholarship

Watson Fellowship​

  • Jena Balton ′02 for 2002-2003 Project Title: "Representing Women: A Photo Documentary Project of Southern Africa" (Botswana, Lesotho, South Africa, Swaziland)
  • David LaFevor ’03 for 2003-2004; Project Title “Adding Spice to the Sweet Science: The Cultural Dimensions of Amateur Boxing” (Russia Turkey, Spain, Peru, Great Britain)
  • Daniel Head ’04 for 2004-2005; Project title: “From Messenger to Masochist: Cultural Motivations of Marathon Runners” (Greece, Australia, Egypt, United Arab Emirates, Tanzania, South Africa)
  • Joel Parsons ’07 for 2007-2008 Project title: “It Will Not Avert Its Eyes: Toward a New Activist Aesthetic” (Italy, Turkey, India, South Africa, Peru)
  • Megan Colnar ’08 for 2008-2009 Project title: “In Peaces: Nonviolence and Reconciliation Movements” (India, South Africa, Rwanda, Chile, Northern Ireland)
  • Anthony Siracusa ’09 for 2009-2010 Project title: “People Using Pedal Power: Global Bicycling Communities” (Denmark, the Netherlands, China, Australia, Mexico). Follow Anthony’s Watson journey on his blog, Pedal Power.”
  • Carson Duffy ′12 for 2012-2013 Project Title: “All for One & One for All: Leadership through Community-Building in Divided Societies” (Chile, India, United Kingdom, South Africa)
  • Sarah Bacot ’13 for 2013-2014 Project Title: “Out of the Closets, Into the Streets: Exploring Queer Identity through Community Organizations and Pride Parades.” (Argentina, India, South Africa, Poland)
  • Dianne Loftis ’15 for 2015-16 Project Title: “Exhibitions and Empathy: Curating Contemporary Art as Living Heritage” (United Arab Emirates, Norway, Ecuador, Senegal, and China)
  • Lara Johnson ’16 for 2016-17 Project Title: “A Geek About Geeks: An International Exploration of Geek Identity and Culture” (Japan, Brazil, India, and Poland)
  • Tyler Harvey ’17 for 2017-18 Project Title: “Embodied Poverty: Experiences and Voices of the Poor, Sick, and Surviving” (Guatemala, Bolivia, Morocco, Jordan, and Nepal)
  • Jennifer Bitterly ’18 for 2018-19 Project Title: “Searching for Home, Shaping the Self.” (Guatemala, South Africa, Greece, India, and Mongolia)